The Grammy nominations have been announced and MAN there are some confusing decisions being made behind the scenes!

Like Travis Scott Astroworld??? Where’s it’s multiple noms? Ariana Grande deserves more after the success of her album Sweetner. The Greatest Showman soundtrack needed a few more nominations too! Drake isn’t up for Rap album of the year but is up for rap performance of the year? *sigh*

General Field
Category 1 – Record Of The Year
(Award to the Artist and to the Producer(s), Recording Engineer(s) and/or Mixer(s) and mastering engineer(s), if other than the artist.)

• “I Like It”
Cardi B, Bad Bunny & J Balvin
Invincible, JWhiteDidIt, Craig Kallman & Tainy, producers; Leslie Brathwaite & Evan LaRay, engineers/mixers; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer
Track from: Invasion Of Privacy

• “The Joke”
Brandi Carlile
Dave Cobb & Shooter Jennings, producers; Tom Elmhirst & Eddie Spear, engineers/mixers; Pete Lyman, mastering engineer
Track from: By The Way, I Forgive You

• “This Is America”
Childish Gambino
Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, producers; Derek “MixedByAli” Ali & Riley Mackin, engineers/mixers; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer

• “God’s Plan”
Drake
Boi-1Da, Cardo & Young Exclusive, producers; Noel Cadastre, Noel “Gadget” Campbell & Noah Shebib, engineers/mixers; Chris Athens, mastering engineer

• “Shallow”
Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper
Lady Gaga & Benjamin Rice, producers; Tom Elmhirst, engineer/mixer; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer

• “All The Stars”
Kendrick Lamar & SZA
Al Shux & Sounwave, producers; Sam Ricci & Matt Schaeffer, engineers/mixers; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer
Track from: Black Panther The Album Music From And Inspired By

• “Rockstar”
Post Malone Featuring 21 Savage
Louis Bell & Tank God, producers; Louis Bell & Manny Marroquin, engineers/mixers; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer

• “The Middle”
Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey
Grey, Monsters & Strangerz & Zedd, producers; Grey, Tom Morris, Ryan Shanahan & Zedd, engineers/mixers; Mike Marsh, mastering engineer

General Field
Category 2 – Album Of The Year
(Award to Artist(s) and to Featured Artist(s), Songwriter(s) of new material, Producer(s), Recording Engineer(s), Mixer(s) and Mastering Engineer(s) credited with at least 33% playing time of the album, if other than Artist.)

• Invasion Of Privacy
Cardi B
Leslie Brathwaite & Evan LaRay, engineers/mixers; Belcalis Almanzar & Jorden Thorpe, songwriters; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer

• By The Way, I Forgive You
Brandi Carlile
Dave Cobb & Shooter Jennings, producers; Dave Cobb & Eddie Spear, engineers/mixers; Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters; Pete Lyman, mastering engineer

• Scorpion
Drake
Noel Cadastre, Noel “Gadget” Campbell & Noah Shebib, engineers/mixers; Aubrey Graham & Noah Shebib, songwriters; Chris Athens, mastering engineer

• H.E.R.
H.E.R.
Darhyl “Hey DJ” Camper Jr, H.E.R. & Jeff Robinson, producers; Miki Tsutsumi, engineer/mixer; Darhyl Camper Jr & H.E.R., songwriters; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer

• Beerbongs & Bentleys
Post Malone
Louis Bell & Post Malone, producers; Louis Bell & Manny Marroquin, engineers/mixers; Louis Bell & Austin Post, songwriters; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer

• Dirty Computer
Janelle Monáe
Chuck Lightning & Janelle Monáe Robinson & Nate “Rocket” Wonder, producers; Mick Guzauski, Janelle Monáe Robinson & Nate “Rocket” Wonder, engineers/mixers; Nathaniel Irvin III, Charles Joseph II, Taylor Parks & Janelle Monáe Robinson, songwriters; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer

• Golden Hour
Kacey Musgraves
Ian Fitchuk, Kacey Musgraves & Daniel Tashian, producers; Craig Alvin & Shawn Everett, engineers/mixers; Ian Fitchuk, Kacey Musgraves & Daniel Tashian, songwriters; Greg Calbi & Steve Fallone, mastering engineers

• Black Panther: The Album, Music From And Inspired By
(Various Artists)
Kendrick Lamar, featured artist; Kendrick Duckworth & Sounwave, producers; Matt Schaeffer, engineer/mixer; Kendrick Duckworth & Mark Spears, songwriters; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer

General Field
Category 3 – Song Of The Year
(A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.)

• “All The Stars”
Kendrick Duckworth, Solána Rowe, Al Shuckburgh, Mark Spears & Anthony Tiffith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar & SZA)
Track from: Black Panther The Album Music From And Inspired By

• “Boo’d Up”
Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & Dijon McFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai)
Track from: Ready

• “God’s Plan”
Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake)

• “In My Blood”
Teddy Geiger, Scott Harris, Shawn Mendes & Geoffrey Warburton, songwriters (Shawn Mendes)
Track from: Shawn Mendes

• “The Joke”
Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)
Track from: By The Way, I Forgive You

• “The Middle”
Sarah Aarons, Jordan K. Johnson, Stefan Johnson, Marcus Lomax, Kyle Trewartha, Michael Trewartha & Anton Zaslavski, songwriters (Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey)

• “Shallow”
Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper)

• “This Is America”
Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino)

General Field
Category 4 – Best New Artist
(An artist will be considered for Best New Artist if their eligibility year release/s achieved a breakthrough into the public consciousness and notably impacted the musical landscape.)

• Chloe x Halle

• Luke Combs

• Greta Van Fleet

• H.E.R.

• Dua Lipa
Track from: Dua Lipa

• Margo Price

• Bebe Rexha

• Jorja Smith

Field 1 – Pop
Category 5 – Best Pop Solo Performance
(For new vocal or instrumental pop recordings. Singles or Tracks only.)

• “Colors”
Beck
Track from: Colors

• “Havana (Live)”
Camila Cabello

• “God Is A Woman”
Ariana Grande

• “Joanne (Where Do You Think You’re Goin’?)”
Lady Gaga

• “Better Now”
Post Malone

Field 1 – Pop
Category 6 – Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
(For new vocal or instrumental duo/group or collaborative pop recordings. Singles or Tracks only.)

• “Fall In Line”
Christina Aguilera Featuring Demi Lovato
Track from: Liberation

• “Don’t Go Breaking My Heart”
Backstreet Boys

• “‘S Wonderful”
Tony Bennett & Diana Krall
Track from: Love Is Here To Stay

• “Shallow”
Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper

• “Girls Like You”
Maroon 5 Featuring Cardi B
Track from: Red Pill Blues

• “Say Something”
Justin Timberlake Featuring Chris Stapleton

• “The Middle”
Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey

Field 1 – Pop
Category 7 – Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new traditional pop recordings.)

• Love Is Here To Stay
Tony Bennett & Diana Krall

• My Way
Willie Nelson

• Nat “King” Cole & Me
Gregory Porter

• Standards (Deluxe)
Seal

• The Music…The Mem’ries…The Magic!
Barbra Streisand

Field 1 – Pop
Category 8 – Best Pop Vocal Album
(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal pop recordings.)

• Camila
Camila Cabello

• Meaning Of Life
Kelly Clarkson

 Sweetener
Ariana Grande

• Shawn Mendes
Shawn Mendes

• Beautiful Trauma
P!nk

• Reputation
Taylor Swift

Field 2 – Dance/Electronic Music
Category 9 – Best Dance Recording
(For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances. Vocal or Instrumental. Singles or tracks only.)

• “Northern Soul”
Above & Beyond Featuring Richard Bedford
Above & Beyond, producers; Above & Beyond, mixers

• “Ultimatum”
Disclosure (Featuring Fatoumata Diawara)
Guy Lawrence & Howard Lawrence, producers; Guy Lawrence, mixer

• “Losing It”
Fisher
Paul Nicholas Fisher, producer; Kevin Granger, mixer

• “Electricity”
Silk City & Dua Lipa Featuring Diplo & Mark Ronson
Silk City, producers; Josh Gudwin, mixer

• “Ghost Voices”
Virtual Self
Porter Robinson, producer; Porter Robinson, mixer

Field 2 – Dance/Electronic Music
Category 10 – Best Dance/Electronic Album
(For vocal or instrumental albums. Albums only.)

• Singularity
Jon Hopkins

• Woman Worldwide
Justice

• Treehouse
Sofi Tukker

 Oil Of Every Pearl’s Un-Insides
SOPHIE

• Lune Rouge
TOKiMONSTA

Field 5 – Alternative
Category 16 – Best Alternative Music Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

• Tranquility Base Hotel + Casino
Arctic Monkeys

• Colors
Beck

• Utopia
Björk

• American Utopia
David Byrne

• Masseduction
St. Vincent

Field 6 – R&B
Category 17 – Best R&B Performance
(For new vocal or instrumental R&B recordings.)

• “Long As I Live”
Toni Braxton

• “Summer”
The Carters
Track from: Everything Is Love

• “Y O Y”
Lalah Hathaway
Track from: Honestly

• “Best Part”
H.E.R. Featuring Daniel Caesar
Track from: H.E.R.

• “First Began”
PJ Morton
Track from: Gumbo Unplugged (Live)

Field 6 – R&B
Category 18 – Best Traditional R&B Performance
(For new vocal or instrumental traditional R&B recordings.)

• “Bet Ain’t Worth The Hand”
Leon Bridges
Track from: Good Thing

• “Don’t Fall Apart On Me Tonight”
Bettye LaVette
Track from: Things Have Changed

• “Honest”
MAJOR.

• “How Deep Is Your Love”
PJ Morton Featuring Yebba
Track from: Gumbo Unplugged (Live)

• “Made For Love”
Charlie Wilson Featuring Lalah Hathaway
Track from: In It To Win It

Field 6 – R&B
Category 19 – Best R&B Song
(A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.)

• “Boo’d Up”
Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & Dijon McFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai)
Track from: Ready

• “Come Through And Chill”
Jermaine Cole, Miguel Pimentel & Salaam Remi, songwriters (Miguel Featuring J. Cole & Salaam Remi)
Track from: War & Leisure

• “Feels Like Summer”
Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino)

• “Focus”
Darhyl Camper Jr, H.E.R. & Justin Love, songwriters (H.E.R.)
Track from: H.E.R.

• “Long As I Live”
Paul Boutin, Toni Braxton & Antonio Dixon, songwriters (Toni Braxton)

Field 6 – R&B
Category 20 – Best Urban Contemporary Album
(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded contemporary vocal tracks derivative of R&B.)

 Everything Is Love
The Carters

• The Kids Are Alright
Chloe x Halle

• Chris Dave And The Drumhedz
Chris Dave And The Drumhedz

• War & Leisure
Miguel

 Ventriloquism
Meshell Ndegeocello

Field 6 – R&B
Category 21 – Best R&B Album
(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new R&B recordings.)

• Sex & Cigarettes
Toni Braxton

• Good Thing
Leon Bridges

• Honestly
Lalah Hathaway

• H.E.R.
H.E.R.

• Gumbo Unplugged (Live)
PJ Morton

Field 7 – Rap
Category 22 – Best Rap Performance
(For a Rap performance. Singles or Tracks only.)

• “Be Careful”
Cardi B
Track from: Invasion Of Privacy

• “Nice For What”
Drake

• “King’s Dead”
Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake
Track from: Black Panther The Album Music From And Inspired By

• “Bubblin”
Anderson .Paak

• “Sicko Mode”
Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk & Swae Lee
Track from: Astroworld

Field 7 – Rap
Category 23 – Best Rap/Sung Performance
(For a solo or collaborative performance containing both elements of R&B melodies and Rap.)

• “Like I Do”
Christina Aguilera Featuring Goldlink
Track from: Liberation

• “Pretty Little Fears”
6lack Featuring J. Cole

• “This Is America”
Childish Gambino

• “All The Stars”
Kendrick Lamar & SZA
Track from: Black Panther The Album Music From And Inspired By

• “Rockstar”
Post Malone Featuring 21 Savage

Field 7 – Rap
Category 24 – Best Rap Song
(A Songwriter(s) Award.  A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.)

• “God’s Plan”
Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake)

• “King’s Dead”
Kendrick Duckworth, Samuel Gloade, James Litherland, Johnny McKinzie, Mark Spears, Travis Walton, Nayvadius Wilburn & Michael Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake)
Track from: Black Panther The Album Music From And Inspired By

• “Lucky You”
R. Fraser, G. Lucas, M. Mathers, M. Samuels & J. Sweet, songwriters (Eminem Featuring Joyner Lucas)
Track from: Kamikaze

• “Sicko Mode”
Khalif Brown, Rogét Chahayed, BryTavious Chambers, Mike Dean, Mirsad Dervic, Kevin Gomringer, Tim Gomringer, Aubrey Graham, John Edward Hawkins, Chauncey Hollis, Jacques Webster, Ozan Yildirim & Cydel Young, songwriters (Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk & Swae Lee)
Track from: Astroworld

• “Win”
K. Duckworth, A. Hernandez, J. McKinzie, M. Samuels & C. Thompson, songwriters (Jay Rock)
Track from: Redemption

Field 7 – Rap
Category 25 – Best Rap Album
(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new rap recordings.)

 Invasion Of Privacy
Cardi B

• Swimming
Mac Miller

• Victory Lap
Nipsey Hussle

• Daytona
Pusha T

• Astroworld
Travis Scott

If you want to see the full extensive list of nominations check out Billboards website here.

Source: Billboard / Rolling Stone Magazine

Image: Getty Images

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here