BENEE had a fantastic debut at the Vodafone NZ Music Awards last night taking home 4 Tui’s including Best Solo Artist and Breakthrough Artist of the year.

Album of the year went to the group that Ski ‘Noons host Sean Dykstra doesn’t shut up about, Avantdale Bowling Club, and Kiwi music industry legends Th’ Dudes were presented with the Legacy Award last night.

The full list of main 2019 VNZMAs winners is as follows:

Album of the Year | Te Pukaemi o te Tau

  • Aldous Harding – Designer
  • WINNER: Avantdale Bowling Club – Avantdale Bowling Club 
  • The Beths – Future Me Hates Me
  • Broods – Don’t Feed The Pop Monster
  • Mitch James – Mitch James
  • Marlon Williams – Live at Auckland Town Hall

Vodafone Single of the Year | Te Waiata Tōtahi o te Tau

  • Aldous Harding – ‘The Barrell’
  • WINNER: BENEE – ‘Soaked’
  • The Beths – ‘Little Death’
  • Church & AP – ‘Ready or Not’
  • Drax Project – ‘All This Time’
  • Six60 – ‘The Greatest’

Best Group | Te Roopu Toa

  • Beastwars – IV
  • WINNER: The Beths – Future Me Hates Me
  • Broods – Don’t Feed The Pop Monster
  • L.A.B. – L.A.B. II

THREE Best Solo Artist | Te Kaipuoro Takitahi Toa

  • Aldous Harding – Designer
  • Avantdale Bowling Club – Avantdale Bowling Club
  • WINNER – BENEE – FIRE ON MARZZ
  • Mitch James – Mitch James

Smirnoff Breakthrough Artist of the Year | Te Kaituhura Puoro Toa o te Tau

  • BAYNK
  • WINNER – BENEE
  • The Beths
  • Church & AP

Te Māngai Pāho Best Māori Artist | Te Kaipuoro Māori Toa

  • Louis Baker
  • Rei
  • WINNER – Troy Kingi

The Edge Best Pop Artist | Te Kaipuoro Arotini Toa

  • WINNER – BENEE
  • Broods
  • Mitch James

Best Alternative Artist | Te Kaipuoro Manohi Toa

  • Aldous Harding
  • WINNER – The Beths
  • Tiny Ruins

Best Soul/RnB Artist | Te Kaipuoro Awe Toa

  • WINNER – Bailey Wiley
  • Louis Baker
  • Rei

Best Hip Hop Artist | Te Kaipuoro Hipihope Toa

  • WINNER – Avantdale Bowling Club 
  • Church & AP
  • Diggy Dupè

Best Roots Artist | Te Kaipuoro Taketake Toa

  • L.A.B
  • Lost Tribe Aotearoa
  • WINNER – Troy Kingi 

Best Electronic Artist | Te Kaipuoro Tāhiko Toa

  • Pacific Heights
  • Sweet Mix Kids
  • WINNER – TALI

Best Rock Artist | Te Kaipuoro Rakapioi Toa

  • Beastwars
  • Racing
  • WINNER – Villainy

Best Worship Artist | Te Kaipuoro Kairangi Toa

  • Equippers Worship
  • WINNER – Harbourside Worship
  • Jules Riding

Best Classical Artist | Te Kaipuoro Inamata Toa

  • The Linkwood Guitar Duo
  • Michael Houstoun & Bella Hristova
  • WINNER – Simon O’Neill

Legacy Award | Tohu Whakareretanga: Th’ Dudes

Highest Selling Artist | Te Toa Hoko Teitei: Six60

NZ On Air Radio Airplay Record of the Year | Te Rikoata Marakerake o te Tau:  Six60

International Achievement | Tohu Tutuki o te Ao: Drax Project

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here